Schedule for Saturday, October 8, 2016

Schedule for Saturday, October 8, 2016

Schedule for Saturday, October 8, 2016

11:00 AM CHURCH STREET - Urvashi Dance Academy , Classical Indian Dance, Tucson Chinese Cultural Center CITY HALL - Tucson Chinese Cultural Center / strong>, Lion Dance
PRESIDIO - Marc Severson , Storyteller
KITCHEN STADIUM - Anna and David Perreira Yellow Brick) and Eli and JoAnne Schneider (Bentley's House of Coffee & Tea) , Coffee Culture In Tucson: A Conversation, 11:00 AM-12: 30PM John Slattery , Southwest Foraging Book Signing, 11:00 AM-12:00PM

12PM > CITY HALL - Mariachi Tapatio
strong> PRESIDIO - Qin's Voice Studio , Chinese Folk Songs, 12:00 PM
Tucson Sino Taiji , Chinese Martial Arts, 12:30 PM
KITCHEN STADIUM - Anna and David Perreira (Yellow Brick) and Eli and JoAnne Schneider (Bentley's House of Coffee & Tea) , Heather Ingram (Arizona State Museum) , Grinding Corn on a Hands Y Mutates. Learn About This Ancient and Traditional Means of Food Processing in the Southwest, 12: 30-1: 00PM

CITY HALL - CITY HALL - CHURCH STREET - Odaiko Sonora Folklorico Masea , Mexican Folk Dance
PRESIDIO - Capoeira Mandinga , Brazilian Martial Arts
KITCHEN STADIUM > SPECIAL PROGRAM: Richard Noel and Remo Drums Performance Workshop (45 minutes)

3PM
CHURCH STREET - Obon Festival Dance , So. Az. Japanese Cultural Coalition
CITY HALL - GUEST ARTISTS: Helena Vlahos and Gamal Gomaa with Xanadu Dancers , Mediterranean Dance
PRESIDIO - < strong> Sound Four : Tejano, Country and Oldies
KITCHEN STADIUM - Gary Nabhan and Jonathan Mabry , UNESCO Designation: What Does It Mean? Quarter Royale , Balkan-Influenced Blues, 4:00 PM - Club Colombia , Folk Dances, 4:30 PM
CITY HALL 4:30 PM

Ballet Folklorico La Paloma , 4:30 PM
PRESIDIO > Mari Kaneta Suzuyuki-Kai , Kabuki Style Japanese Dance
KITCHEN STADIUM - Julie Pierson & C'ena Schlaefli (San Xavier Cooperative Farm) and Cynthia Smith (Mission Gardens) , Farming and Roots

6PM
CHURCH STREET - Pure Native , Tohono O'odham Waila
CITY HALL > - Luck Musical , Tejano & amp; Country
PRESIDIO - Garcia Brothers , Native American Blues / Rock
KITCHEN STADIUM - Veronica Simon ) and Debbie Weingarten and Cie'na Schaelifi (FERN) , Farm Training and Advocacy, until 7:00 PM

7PM > CHURCH STREET - GUEST ARTISTS: Yellow Bird Indian Dancers , Apache / Northern Plains and Pow-Wow Dances < CITY HALL - Saguaro Stompers Clog Dance Company
PRESIDIO - Seven Pipers Scottish Society and Tucson & District Pipe Band
KITCHEN STADIUM - Pima Community College , Training the Next Generation of Cooks and Chefs until 9:00 PM > 8PM
CHURCH STREET - INTERMISSION, 8:00 PM Latin Jazz and Salsa Social Dance, 8:30 PM
CITY HALL - The Philippine Mabuhay Cultural Foundation
> PRESIDIO - Balkan Spirit , Eastern European Music
KITCHEN STADIUM - Pima Community College , Training the Next Generation of Cooks and Chefs, until 9:00 PM

9PM CHURCH STREET - Manteca , Latin Jazz and Salsa Social Dance
CITY HALL - The Nawdy Dawgs , Tribute To Lalo Guerrero
PRESIDIO - Fadi Iskandar , Syrian and Lebanese Violin

Related news